怎么样提升学历-中国继续教育网

提升学历

欢迎您访问继续教育网专本科信息资讯官网!
城市分站 咨询热线:400-8625-058
中国继续教育网 > 真题库 > 高起点 > 外语 > 2019年成人高考高起点英语基础试题及答案03

2019年成人高考高起点英语基础试题及答案03



发布日期:2019-04-15      浏览数:70次 




  2019年成人高考高起点英语基础试题及答案03

  三、完形填空(共20小題;每題1.5分,共30分。)

  通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括号里。

  Mr. Jones woke early one morning, before the sun had risen. It was a beautiful morning, _31_ he went to the window and looked out. He was _32_ to see a neatly-dressed and mid-aged professor, who _33_ in the university just up the road from Mr. Jones‘ house, coming the direction of the town. He had grey hair thick glasses, and was _34 an umbrella, a morning newspaper and a bag. Mr. Jones thought that he must have _35_ by the night train _36_ taking a taxi.

  Mr. Jones had a big tree in his garden, and the children had tied a long _37_ to one of the branches, so that they could swing on it.

  Mr. Jones saw the professor _38_ when he saw the rope and looked carefully up and down the road. When he saw that there was _39_ in sight, he stepped into the garden (there was no fence), put his umbrella, newspaper, bag and hat nearly on the grass and _40_ the rope. He pulled it _41_ to see whether it was strong enough to take his weight, then ran as fast as he could and swung into the _42_ on the end of the rope, his grey hair blowing all around _43_. _44_ he swung, sometimes taking a few more _45_ steps on the grass when the rope began to swing _46_ slowly for him.

  _47_ the professor stopped, straightened his tie, combed his hair carefully, put on his hat, _48_ his umbrella, newspaper and bag, and continued _49_ his way to the university, looking as _50_ and correct and respectable as one would expect a professor to be.

  ( )31.A. because B. as C. so D. for

  答案:C

  ( )32.A. surprised B. glad C. worried D. excited

  答案:A

  ( )33.A. studied B. worked C. stayed D. lived

  答案:D

  ( )34.A. passing B. doing C. carrying D. sending

  答案:C

  ( )35.A. left B. gone C. taken D. arrived

  答案:D

  ( )36.A. because of B. instead of C. by D. with

  答案:B

  ( )37.A. rope B. line C. stick D. ruler

  答案:A

  ( )38.A. run B. walk C. jump D. stop

  答案:D

  ( )39.A. nothing B. nobody C. no room D. no house

  答案:B

  ( )40.A. carried B. grasped C. took D. threw

  答案:B

  ( )41.A. hard B. high C. heavily D. greatly

  答案:A

  ( )42.A. garden B. tree C. land D. air

  答案:D

  ( )43.A. hands B. his shoulders C. his face D. his neck

  答案:C

  ( )44.A. Backwards and forwards B. Up and down

  C. Left and right D. Around and around

  答案:A

  ( )45.A. running B. stopping C. rising D. falling

  答案:A

  ( )46.A. enough B. more C. too D. less

  答案:C

  ( )47.A. At first B. At last C. At once D. At least

  答案:B

  ( )48.A. set up B. gave up C. send up D. picked up

  答案:D

  ( )49.A. on B. for C. by D. with

  答案:A

  ( )50.A. clean B. slow C. funny D. quiet

  答案:D
 

索要更多真题资料,请点击链接或扫描下方二维码获取!
中国继续教育网专本科资讯,快速学历提升,高中提升学历


 

重要声明:

(一)本站注明稿件来源为其他媒体或未注明的文/图等稿件均为转载于网络或投稿,本站转载出于非商业性学习和科研之目的,并不意味着赞同其观点或证实其内容的真实性。如转载稿涉及版权等问题,请作者在两周内速来电或来函联系。

(二)凡本站注明“稿件来源:中国继续教育网”的所有文字、图片和音视频稿件,版权均属本网所有,任何媒体、网站或个人未经本网协议授权不得转载、链接、转贴或以其他方式复制发表。已经本站同意授权的媒体、网站,在下载使用时必须注明“稿件来源:中国继续教育网www.chv-edu.cn”,违者本站将依法追究法律责任。

     
                                                                                                         

CopyRight© 中国继续教育网 版权所有 I 粤ICP备19020512号