怎么样提升学历-中国继续教育网

提升学历

欢迎您访问继续教育网专本科信息资讯官网!
城市分站 咨询热线:400-8625-058
中国继续教育网 > 真题库 > 专升本 > 外语 > 2017年成人高考专升本英语真题及答案2

2017年成人高考专升本英语真题及答案2



发布日期:2019-05-09      浏览数:55次 




  Passage Three

  Eating an apple a day doesn' t keep the doctor away, but it does reduce the amount of trips you make to the drug store per year. That ' s according to a new study that investigates whether there' s any truth in the old saying.

  A team of researchers led by Dr Matthew Davis, of the University of Michigan School of Nursing,asked 8,399 participants to answer survey questions about diet and health. A total of 753 were apple eaters, consuming at least 149g of raw apple per day. The remaining 7,646 were classed as non-apple eaters. When both groups answered questions on trips to the doctor and trips to the drug store per year,the apple eaters were found to be 27% less likely to visit the druggist for drugs.

  Trips to the doctor were not significantly affected by apple consumption, though. "Evidence does not support that an apple a day keeps the doctor away. However, the small number of US adults who eat an apple a day does appear to use fewer prescription medications," the study concludes.

  Apple eaters were also found to be less likely to smoke and be more likely to have a higher educational attainment than non-apple eaters. While apples do not compete with oranges, they docontain some immune (免疫的) system-increasing vitamin C, which may be why apple-eaters visit the druggist less. With over 8mg of vitamin C per medium-sized fruit, an apple can provide roughly 14% your daily recommended intake.

  Previous studies have also linked apple consumption to a lower risk of Type 2 diabetes (二型糖尿病) ,improved lung function and a lower risk of colon (结肠) cancer.

  44. How many non-apple eaters answered survey questions in the research?

  A. 149.

  B. 7,646.

  C. 753.

  D. 8,399.

  45. What is the conclusion of the study?

  A. Apple consumption has greatly reduced US adults' trips to the doctor.

  B. An apple a day does keep the doctor away.

  C. Apples are far more nutritious than oranges.

  D. A small number of US adult apple eaters tend to take less medicine.

  46. What can we learn from the passage?

  A. Apples are better than oranges.

  B. Apples do have some vitamin C to increase the immune system.

  C. Apples can help cure certain diseases.

  D. Apples can provide people with sufficient daily intake of energy.

  47. What can be described as the writing style of this passage?

  A. Objective.

  B. Creative.

  C.subjective

  D.persuasive

  Passage Four

  Sometimes I scratch my head when I read about the government' s efforts to improve schools:new standards and tests to be applied, strict teacher evaluations, and threats of school closures and job losses. They frighten the school employees, not to mention the students. Instead of making people unable to solve problems or try new ideas--which is what fear does to us--research on school reform strongly suggests that policy-makers should encourage school leaders to take a more humane approach. In their study on the reform efforts of twelve Chicago public schools, Bryk and Schneider found that enabling positive social relationships between the adults was the key to successful school improvement and that trust was at the heart of those relationships.

  Trust in schools comes down to one thing:psychological safety or safety to speak one's mind,to discuss with openness and honesty what is and isn' t working,to make collective decisions.

  Yet this kind of safety doesn' t come easily to schools. According to Bryk and Schneider, the adults in school rely on each other to do their jobs correctly and with integrity (正直). The challeage is that our expectations are very diverse based on our unique backgrounds.

  At one school where I taught, each teacher had different expectations about how much effort teachers should put into their work--a big difference between the teachers who left af~the last bell and those who worked into the evening. And when expectations are uncoasci or unspoken, it becomes impossible for others to live up to them.

  We also make assumptions about the intentions behind a person' s behavior. As we all Imam,assumptions are often wrong. For example, parents and teachers my think the principal taml particular decision based on his career advancement rather than hat" s best for the studeata. don't feel psychologically safe to question our assumptions and e~aecmtiatm, trust itiea am the window and our relationships suffer.

  48. According to Paragraph 1,why does the author scratch his head?

  A. Because he doesn' t know what to do once schools are closed.

  B. Because he is not sure about the practicability of those new tests.

  C. Because he is concerned that many teachers will lose their jobs.

  D. Because he is not in favor of the government' s reform efforts.

  49. According to Bryk and Schneider, what was most important for successful school improvemt?

  A. New standards and tests in schools.

  B. Positive social relationships.

  C. Strict teacher and student evaluations.

  D. Assistance of the government.

  50. What is meant by trust in school?

  A. Freedom to express one' s views,

  B. Extra effort teachers put into their work.

  C. Independence of the teachers in schools.

  D. Unconscious and unspoken expectations.

  51. What does the author say about the assumptions made about the intentions behind a person's behavior?

  A. They should be trusted.

  B. They are often bold.

  C. They are often incorrect.

  D. They should be encouraged.

  Passage Five

  An interesting project called Blue Zones is recording the lifestyle secrets of the communities with the highest, hest concentrations of centenarians in the world.

  The people in the five regions in Europe, Latin America,Asia and the US that live to be 100 have a lot going for them. Genes probably play a small role, but these folks also have strong social ties ,tightly-knit families and lots of opportunities to exercise.

  As we were examining the dietary secrets of the Blue Zones, as described in author Dan Buettner" s latest book, The Blue Zones Solution, we were struck by how essential tea drinking is in these regions. In fact, Buettner' s Blue Zones Beverage Rule--a kind of guideline summarized from his 15 or so years of studying these places--is:" Drink coffee for breakfast, tea in the afternoon, wine at 5 p. tm"

  Science has plenty to say about the healthful virtues of green tea. Researchers are most enthusi- astic almt the components in green tea, as well as foods like cocoa. Why might they help so many Okina~vans in Japan break 1007 Some components in green tea can lower the risk of stroke,heart disease attd several cancers. One review study also found that drinking green tea can slightly improve metabolism (新陈代谢).

  If you find yourself on the island of Ikaria, the Greek Blue Zone in the middle of the Aegean, you won't be offered any tea made with tea leaves. Instead, Ikarians typically make their daily cup of tea with just one fresh herb that they have picked themselves that day--either rosemary, wild sage,oregano,nmrjotmn,mint or dandelion,all plants that may have anti-inflammatory (消炎的) properties,

  which may help lower blood pressure. This could explain Ikaria' s very low dementia (痴呆) rate,since high blood pressure is a risk factor for the disease.

  52. What does the underlined word "centenarians" in Paragraph 1 refer to?

  A. People who have secret lifestyles.

  B. People who enjoy physical exercise.

  C. People who are one hundred years old or older.

  D. People who carry the gene for being slim.

  53. According to Paragraph 3 ,what is the recommended time for tea drinking?

  A. In the morning.                            B. Any time of a day.

  C. In the early evening.                       D. In the afternoon.

  54. What may the tea Ikarians drink daily help?

  A. To improve metabolism.                    B. To lower blood pressure.

  C. To lower life stress.                 D. To improve social relationships.

  55. What might be the best title of the passage?

  A. Tea-Drinking Tips                        B. Lifestyle Secrets of Ikarians

  C. Tea-Drinking Ceremony in Okinawa        D. Blue Zones Solutions

  Ⅴ.Daily Conversation ( 15 points)

  Directions:Pick out appropriate expressions from the eight choices below and complete thefollowing dialoaue by blackenina the corresuondina letter on the Answer Sheet.

  Woman : Hello, Mr. Johnson' s office.

  Man : Good morning.  56 ?

  Woman : Sorry,he' s in a meeting at the moment.   57  ?

  Man:Yes. This is Steve Lee from Brightlight Systems. 58 ?

  Woman:Tomorrow afternoon in your office.

  Man : 59

  Woman : Okay.   60

  Man : Thank you.

  第Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共25分)

  Ⅵ. Writing ( 25 points)

  Directions:For this part, you are supposed to write an essay in English in 100 - 120 words based on the following information. Remember to write it clearly.

  61.你(Li Yuan)组织同学进行了一次烧烤野餐(barbecue)。请给你的英国朋友Tim写一封电子邮件,内容包括:

  ·野餐前的准备;

  ·野餐过程;

  ·印象最深刻的人或事。

  参考答案

  1.Phonetics

  1.【答案】A

  2.【答案】c

  3.【答案】B

  4.【答案】D

  5.【答案】B

  Ⅱ,Vocabulary and Structure

  6.【答案】D

  【考情点拨】考查固定搭配。

  【应试指导】句意:晚饭后,乔纳森和乔离开了房子去散步。go for a walk是固定用法,意为“出去走走,去散步”,与take a walk同义。

  7.【答案】D

  【考情点拨】考查疑问词的用法。

  【应试指导】句意:他指着那辆新轿车问道:“那辆车是谁的?你以前见过吗?”疑问代词whose用来询问物品的所有者。意为“谁的(东西)”。why为什么;where哪里;who谁。

  8.【答案】B

  【考情点拨】考查人称顺序。

  【应试指导】句意:我的父亲叫我和汤姆帮他干活。单数人称并列时,顺序为“第二人称,第三人称,第一人称”;复数人称并列时,顺序为“第一人称,第二人称,第三人称”。此处为单数人称并列作宾语,故选Tom and me。

  9.【答案】C

  【考情点拨】考查主谓一致。

  【应试指导】句意:如今,知识匮乏似乎的确是一件危险的事。由句首的nowadays可以判断,该句的时态为一般现在时,故排除B项。little knowledge表示的是否定意义,是不可数名词,故谓语动词要用单数,故排除A项和D项。does在这里是助动词,表示强调。

  10.【答案】A

  【考情点拨】考查if引导的条件状语从句。

  【应试指导】句意:如果他们的营销团队取得成功,那么他们的利润将增加20%。if引导的条件状语从句可以分为两类:真实条件句和虚拟条件句。当假设情况发生的可能性很大时,就是真实条件句;当假设不大可能实现时,就是虚拟条件句。根据句意,本句所表述的是客观情况,所以为真实条件句。从句中使用的时态为一般现在时,故主句应使用将来时,故选A。

  11.【答案】B

  【考情点拨】考查连词词义辨析。

  【应试指导】句意:你最好带上这些文件,以防会议中你会用到。in ease可引导目的状语从句,意为“以防,以备”,so that也可引导目的状语从句。意为“以便,为了”,所以in case符合题意。utiless除非;until直到。

  12.【答案】D

  【考情点拨】考查副词词义辨析。

  【应试指导】句意:我以前没有去过流行音乐节,迈克也没有去过。t00和als0表示“也”时用于肯定句和疑问句;neither用作副词时意为“两者都不”,放在句首,表示前面否定的内容也适用于另一个人或物,句子须采用部分倒装;either作副词时也可表示“也”,用于否定句,一般位于句末。

  13.【答案】A

  【考情点拨】考查定语从句。

  【应试指导】句意:众所周知,马克·吐温是一位伟大的美国作家。as在该句中引导非限定性定语从句。在从句中作主语。

  14.【答案】C

  【考情点拨】考查形容词词义辨析。

  【应试指导】句意:约翰向书店老板投诉,说字典中缺少了好几页。missin9意为“缺失的”,符合题意。lacking缺乏的;losing失败的;dropping掉落的。

  15.【答案】c

  【考情点拨】考查not until引导的时间状语从句。

  【应试指导】旬意:直到比赛开始他才到达运动场。not until引导时间状语从句时主句要部分倒装。从句中的时态为过去完成时,故主句中的时态应为一般过去时,故选C。

  16.【答案】c

  【考情点拨】考查主语从句引导词。

  【应试指导】句意:常看电影的人知道许多特效都是通过电脑制作出来的。但他们往往不知道的是制作这些场景还需要投入大量的工作。分析句子结构可知,空格所在从句在整个句子中充当主语,从句中缺少宾语,且宾语指的是事而非人,故选C。

重要声明:

(一)本站注明稿件来源为其他媒体或未注明的文/图等稿件均为转载于网络或投稿,本站转载出于非商业性学习和科研之目的,并不意味着赞同其观点或证实其内容的真实性。如转载稿涉及版权等问题,请作者在两周内速来电或来函联系。

(二)凡本站注明“稿件来源:中国继续教育网”的所有文字、图片和音视频稿件,版权均属本网所有,任何媒体、网站或个人未经本网协议授权不得转载、链接、转贴或以其他方式复制发表。已经本站同意授权的媒体、网站,在下载使用时必须注明“稿件来源:中国继续教育网www.chv-edu.cn”,违者本站将依法追究法律责任。

     
                                                                                                         

CopyRight© 中国继续教育网 版权所有 I 粤ICP备19020512号